Home Print
About Münster
Abstract submission
Accommodation
Coffe/lunch breaks
Exhibition
How to reach Münster
Important dates
Impressum
Invitation
Invited speakers
Local organizers
Posters
Public transportation
Registration
Scientific program
Sponsors
WLAN/Internet access
Workshop venue
Scientific program

The single-stream program will consist of keynote lectures, oral contributions (20 min. including 5 min for discussions) and poster presentations. Participants will also have the opportunity to participate in a tutorial short course on basics of laser bioimaging mass spectrometry, or to learn about available solutions from commercial suppliers. Poster presentations will be displayed during the whole workshop.

Thursday, May 24

8:30 -13:00      
Conference desk: Onsite registration
9:30 - 10:15
Uwe Karst:
Short course: Complementary Elemental and Molecular Bioimaging Techniques: Instrumentation, Methods and Applications:
Part A
10:15 - 10:45   
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30
Uwe Karst:
Short course: Complementary Elemental and Molecular Bioimaging Techniques: Instrumentation, Methods and Applications:
Part
B
12:00 - 12:50     
Lunch break
12:50 - 13:00               Uwe Karst: Opening of the Workshop
Session 1:Chairman: Michael Sperling
13:00 - 13:40  ____________ 
Brian P. Jackson:
KL1: Environmental and Biological Applications of LA-ICP-MS
13:40 - 14:00  
Oliver Hachmöller:
OR1: Industrial Needs for Elemental Bioimaging by LA-ICP-MS
14:00 - 14:20  
Elias Lützen:
OR2: Three-dimensional Analysis of Phenethylamine Derivatives 25C- and 25I-NBOMe on Blotter Papers
14:20 - 14:40  
Dhinesh Asogan:
OR3: Using Triple Quadrupole ICP-MS Interference Correction to Enhance Image Quality in Bioimaging Applications
14:40 - 15:00  
Bolle Bauer:
OR4: Quantitative Bioimaging of Platinum and Gadolinium via On-line Isotopic Dilution-LA-ICP-MS
15:00 - 16:00Coffee break / Poster viewing

Session 2:

Chairman: Norbert Jakubowski
16:00 - 16:40Jörg Feldmann:
KL2: Dynamic Bioimaging in BioSciences
16:40 - 17:00Tanja Berg:
OR5: Complementary Bioimaging of Tattoo Pigments in Skin and Lymph Node Tissues
17:00 - 17:20Katharina Halbach:
OR6: Uptake and Transformation of the AChE Inhibitor Naled in ther Zebrafish Embryo Investigated with LA-ICP-MS
17:20 - 17:40Lukas Schlatt:
OR7: Quantitative LA-ICP-MS Analysis of the Platinum Distribution in Mouse Tibia
17:40 - 18:00Martin Rittner:
OR8: Laser Ablation Imaging with the icpTOF
18:00 - 18:20Estephany Marillo-Sialer:
OR9: Coupling LA-ICP-MS Elemental Maps to X-Ray Tomography Reconstructions
18:20 - 18:40Valerie A. Brückel:
OR21: Coupling of Laser Ablation with halo-Flowing Atmospheric-Pressure Afterglow-Mass Spectrometry as a New Molecular Imaging Technique
18:40 -
Barbecue


Friday, May 25 

Session 3:  Chairman: Uwe Karst
9:00 - 9:40
Philip Doble:
KL3: Atomic Oncology: Personalising Cancer Radiation Treatment with LA-ICP-MS
9:40 - 10:00
Stefanie Fingerhut:
OR11: Investigating the Gadolinium Deposition in Different Human Tissue Samples by Means of LA-ICP-MS
10:00 - 10:20
Adam Sajnog:
OR12: Quantitative Mapping of Ti, Al and V Released from Dental Implants in Oral Mucosa by LA-ICP-MS
10:20 - 10:40
Jennifer-Christin Müller:
OR13: New Therapies for the Treatment of Wilson's Disease - Elemental Bioimaging by Means of LA-ICP-MS
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break

Session 4:

Chairman: Philip Doble
11:10 - 11:30
Ralf Weiskirchen:
OR14: Application of Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS) in Experimental and Clinical Metal Dysbalance
11:30 - 11:50 Heike Traub:
OR15: Studying Nanoparticle-Cell Interaction by LA-ICP-MS
11:50 - 12:10 Sabrina Kröger:
OR16: Multimodal Imaging to Investigate Diagnosis and Therapy Approaches for Glioblastoma
12:10 - 12:30 Ann-Christin Niehoff:
OR17: Complementay Bioimaging to Determine Nanoparticle and Phospholipid Distribution in Lung Tissue
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break/Poster viewing

Session 5:

Chairman:  Jörg Feldmann
13:30 - 13:50 Julia Bode:
OR18: Quantification of Implant Components in Animal Tissues using LA-ICP-MS
13:50 - 14:10 Rebecca Buchholz:
OR19: Specific Quantification and Biodistribution Analysis of 57Fe-enriched Iron Oxide Nanoparticles by Means of LA-ICP-MS and MRI
14:10 - 14:30David Clases:
OR20: Towards Quantitative Bioimaging of Proteins by Means of Immunohistochemical Methods and Hyphenated Techniques
14:30 - 14:50Durairaj Thiyagarajan:
OR10: Laser-Based Bioimaging Mass Spectrometry: Fundamentals and Application in Medical and Biological Investigations
14:50 - 15:30Norbert Jakubowski:
KL4: Development of Immune-Assays for Bioimaging of Tissue Samples by ICP-MS
15:30Closing of the workshop
15:40 - 16:40Farewell reception
 



The program is available here in different formats:

Not yet available


Submission of abstracts for oral presentations is closed.
However we can accept abstracts for late poster presentations if submitted before May 14. 



Abstracts should be submitted as a Word-file via e-mail to:

bio-imaging-ms.muenster2018@uni-muenster.de




Copyright by EVISA 2018